Workshop
“National models of politics of memory with regard to the ROW and the peace treaties”
Graz, 08.09.2012
“National models of politics of memory with regard to the ROW and the peace treaties”
Graz, 08.09.2012
09:00 – 09:15: Introduction and Opening by Prof. Dr. Karl Kaser (Graz)
09:15 – 10:45: Presentations / Discussion
09:15 – 09:45: Dominik Gutmeyr (Graz) – “History and Memory: Key Ideas in
Western European Literature and a Tendency towards Transdisciplinarity”
09:45 – 10:15: Milena Angelova, Marijana Piskova, Anastasija Pašova, Petăr
Vodeničarov, Nurie Muratova and Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) – “Battles in the
Past” or “Battles for the Past”. Bulgarian National Models of Memory and Memory
Policy.
10:15 – 10:45: Biljana Ristovska-Josifovska (Skopje) – “Exploring the Russian-
Ottoman War (Macedonian Memory and Presentation)”
10:45 – 11:00: Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00: Presentations / Discussion
11:00 – 11:30: Iakovos Michailidis (Thessaloniki) – “The Russian-Ottoman War in the
Greek historiography”
11:30 – 12:00: Bülent Bilmez and Sinan Çetin (İstanbul) – “Memory Politics in Turkey
with a focus on the perception of the Ottoman past” / “The Place of the ROW in the
Turkish historiography”
12:00 – 12:30: Alla Kondraševa and Olga Černyšova (Stavropol') – “Analysis of the
Russian-Ottoman War of 1877-1878 on the basis of Russian historiography“
12:30 – 13:00: Marine Aroshidze, Kakhaber Surguladze and Tamaz Phutkaradze
(Batumi) – “The Russian-Ottoman War in Georgian historiography”
13:00 – 15:00: Lunch Break
15:00 – 16:00: Discussion & Conclusion
16:00 – 17:00: Presentations / Discussion
Experiences and researches during the secondments of the first work package “The
ROW – National models of memory”
17:00 – 18:00: Advisory Board Meeting
Review on the Workshop by Dominik Gutmeyr in Philological Studies 11/2013
Gallery
09:15 – 10:45: Presentations / Discussion
09:15 – 09:45: Dominik Gutmeyr (Graz) – “History and Memory: Key Ideas in
Western European Literature and a Tendency towards Transdisciplinarity”
09:45 – 10:15: Milena Angelova, Marijana Piskova, Anastasija Pašova, Petăr
Vodeničarov, Nurie Muratova and Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) – “Battles in the
Past” or “Battles for the Past”. Bulgarian National Models of Memory and Memory
Policy.
10:15 – 10:45: Biljana Ristovska-Josifovska (Skopje) – “Exploring the Russian-
Ottoman War (Macedonian Memory and Presentation)”
10:45 – 11:00: Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00: Presentations / Discussion
11:00 – 11:30: Iakovos Michailidis (Thessaloniki) – “The Russian-Ottoman War in the
Greek historiography”
11:30 – 12:00: Bülent Bilmez and Sinan Çetin (İstanbul) – “Memory Politics in Turkey
with a focus on the perception of the Ottoman past” / “The Place of the ROW in the
Turkish historiography”
12:00 – 12:30: Alla Kondraševa and Olga Černyšova (Stavropol') – “Analysis of the
Russian-Ottoman War of 1877-1878 on the basis of Russian historiography“
12:30 – 13:00: Marine Aroshidze, Kakhaber Surguladze and Tamaz Phutkaradze
(Batumi) – “The Russian-Ottoman War in Georgian historiography”
13:00 – 15:00: Lunch Break
15:00 – 16:00: Discussion & Conclusion
16:00 – 17:00: Presentations / Discussion
Experiences and researches during the secondments of the first work package “The
ROW – National models of memory”
17:00 – 18:00: Advisory Board Meeting
Review on the Workshop by Dominik Gutmeyr in Philological Studies 11/2013
Gallery