Workshop
“Places of Memory and Heroes of the ROW”
Blagoevgrad, 27.04.2013
“Places of Memory and Heroes of the ROW”
Blagoevgrad, 27.04.2013
09:00 – 09:15: Introduction and Opening by Prof. Dr. Karl Kaser (Graz)
09:15 – 10:45: Presentations / Discussion
09:15 – 09:45: Alla Kondraševa and Ol'ga Černyšova (Stavropol') –
“Places of Memory of the Russo-Ottoman War 1877 – 1878 in Russia: Times of Transformations”
09:45 – 10:15: Marine Aroshidze and Tamaz Phutkaradze (Batumi) –
“Places of Memory of the Russo-Ottoman War 1877 – 1878 in Georgia”
10:15 – 10:45: Marine Aroshidze and Tamaz Phutkaradze (Batumi) –
“Georgians in the Battles for Bulgarian Liberty”
10:45 – 11:00: Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00: Presentations / Discussion
11:00 – 11:30: Anastasija Pashova and Petar Vodenicharov (Blagoevgrad) –
“The Russian Memorials of the War 1877 – 1878 in Bulgaria: Memory and Silence”
11:30 – 12:00: Milena Angelova (Blagoevgrad) –
“Building the "Pleven Battles Panorama" in 1977”
12:00 – 12:30: Grigor Aghanyan (Yerevan) –
“Memorials of the Russo-Ottoman War 1877 – 1878 in Gyumri/Armenia”
12:30 – 13:00: Karine Bazeyan (Yerevan) –
“The Russo-Ottoman War 1877 – 1878 in Armenian Literature”
13:00 – 14:30: Lunch Break
14:30 – 15:00: Nurie Muratova and Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) –
“The Electronic Map”
15:00 – 15:30: Final Discussions and Conclusion
15:30 – 16:00: Miscellaneous
16:00 – 17:00: Advisory Board Meeting
17:00 – 17:30: Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) –
“Traveling, Studying and Loving the Fatherland: Places of the Russo-Ottoman War in the Student Excursions in Bulgaria 1878 – 1912”
17:30 – 18:00: Nurie Muratova (Blagoevgrad) –
“Memorials of the Russo-Ottoman War in the Tourist Movement in Socialist Bulgaria after 1944”
09:15 – 10:45: Presentations / Discussion
09:15 – 09:45: Alla Kondraševa and Ol'ga Černyšova (Stavropol') –
“Places of Memory of the Russo-Ottoman War 1877 – 1878 in Russia: Times of Transformations”
09:45 – 10:15: Marine Aroshidze and Tamaz Phutkaradze (Batumi) –
“Places of Memory of the Russo-Ottoman War 1877 – 1878 in Georgia”
10:15 – 10:45: Marine Aroshidze and Tamaz Phutkaradze (Batumi) –
“Georgians in the Battles for Bulgarian Liberty”
10:45 – 11:00: Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00: Presentations / Discussion
11:00 – 11:30: Anastasija Pashova and Petar Vodenicharov (Blagoevgrad) –
“The Russian Memorials of the War 1877 – 1878 in Bulgaria: Memory and Silence”
11:30 – 12:00: Milena Angelova (Blagoevgrad) –
“Building the "Pleven Battles Panorama" in 1977”
12:00 – 12:30: Grigor Aghanyan (Yerevan) –
“Memorials of the Russo-Ottoman War 1877 – 1878 in Gyumri/Armenia”
12:30 – 13:00: Karine Bazeyan (Yerevan) –
“The Russo-Ottoman War 1877 – 1878 in Armenian Literature”
13:00 – 14:30: Lunch Break
14:30 – 15:00: Nurie Muratova and Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) –
“The Electronic Map”
15:00 – 15:30: Final Discussions and Conclusion
15:30 – 16:00: Miscellaneous
16:00 – 17:00: Advisory Board Meeting
17:00 – 17:30: Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) –
“Traveling, Studying and Loving the Fatherland: Places of the Russo-Ottoman War in the Student Excursions in Bulgaria 1878 – 1912”
17:30 – 18:00: Nurie Muratova (Blagoevgrad) –
“Memorials of the Russo-Ottoman War in the Tourist Movement in Socialist Bulgaria after 1944”