E. K. Makarov. A Street in Tirnovo, 1877, In: The Russian – Turkish War 1877-1878 in Pictures and Drawings of Russian and Rumanian Artists
Workshop “National models of politics of memory with regard to the ROW and the peace treaties”
Graz, 08.09.2012
09:00 – 09:15: Introduction and Opening by Prof. Dr. Karl Kaser (Graz)
09:15 – 10:45: Presentations / Discussion
09:15 – 09:45: Dominik Gutmeyr (Graz) – “History and Memory: Key Ideas in
Western European Literature and a Tendency towards Transdisciplinarity”
09:45 – 10:15: Milena Angelova, Marijana Piskova, Anastasija Pašova, Petăr
Vodeničarov, Nurie Muratova and Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) – “Battles in the
Past” or “Battles for the Past”. Bulgarian National Models of Memory and Memory
Policy.
10:15 – 10:45: Biljana Ristovska-Josifovska (Skopje) – “Exploring the Russian-
Ottoman War (Macedonian Memory and Presentation)”
10:45 – 11:00: Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00: Presentations / Discussion
11:00 – 11:30: Iakovos Michailidis (Thessaloniki) – “The Russian-Ottoman War in the
Greek historiography”
11:30 – 12:00: Bülent Bilmez and Sinan Çetin (İstanbul) – “Memory Politics in Turkey
with a focus on the perception of the Ottoman past” / “The Place of the ROW in the
Turkish historiography”
12:00 – 12:30: Alla Kondraševa and Olga Černyšova (Stavropol') – “Analysis of the
Russian-Ottoman War of 1877-1878 on the basis of Russian historiography“
12:30 – 13:00: Marine Aroshidze, Kakhaber Surguladze and Tamaz Phutkaradze
(Batumi) – “The Russian-Ottoman War in Georgian historiography”
13:00 – 15:00: Lunch Break
15:00 – 16:00: Discussion & Conclusion
16:00 – 17:00: Presentations / Discussion
Experiences and researches during the secondments of the first work package “The
ROW – National models of memory”
17:00 – 18:00: Advisory Board Meeting
Graz, 08.09.2012
09:00 – 09:15: Introduction and Opening by Prof. Dr. Karl Kaser (Graz)
09:15 – 10:45: Presentations / Discussion
09:15 – 09:45: Dominik Gutmeyr (Graz) – “History and Memory: Key Ideas in
Western European Literature and a Tendency towards Transdisciplinarity”
09:45 – 10:15: Milena Angelova, Marijana Piskova, Anastasija Pašova, Petăr
Vodeničarov, Nurie Muratova and Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) – “Battles in the
Past” or “Battles for the Past”. Bulgarian National Models of Memory and Memory
Policy.
10:15 – 10:45: Biljana Ristovska-Josifovska (Skopje) – “Exploring the Russian-
Ottoman War (Macedonian Memory and Presentation)”
10:45 – 11:00: Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00: Presentations / Discussion
11:00 – 11:30: Iakovos Michailidis (Thessaloniki) – “The Russian-Ottoman War in the
Greek historiography”
11:30 – 12:00: Bülent Bilmez and Sinan Çetin (İstanbul) – “Memory Politics in Turkey
with a focus on the perception of the Ottoman past” / “The Place of the ROW in the
Turkish historiography”
12:00 – 12:30: Alla Kondraševa and Olga Černyšova (Stavropol') – “Analysis of the
Russian-Ottoman War of 1877-1878 on the basis of Russian historiography“
12:30 – 13:00: Marine Aroshidze, Kakhaber Surguladze and Tamaz Phutkaradze
(Batumi) – “The Russian-Ottoman War in Georgian historiography”
13:00 – 15:00: Lunch Break
15:00 – 16:00: Discussion & Conclusion
16:00 – 17:00: Presentations / Discussion
Experiences and researches during the secondments of the first work package “The
ROW – National models of memory”
17:00 – 18:00: Advisory Board Meeting