Workshop
“The Silenced Memory of the ROW - the Memory of Emigrants and Minorities”
Istanbul, 25.01.2014
“The Silenced Memory of the ROW - the Memory of Emigrants and Minorities”
Istanbul, 25.01.2014
09:00 – 09:15: Introduction and
Opening by Prof. Dr. Karl Kaser
(Graz)
09:15 – 10:45: Presentations / Discussion
09:15 – 09:45: Sinan Çetin & Bayram Sen (Istanbul) - “Migration between the Balkans and the Caucasus after the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878”
9:45 – 10:15: Biljana Ristovska-Josifovska (Skopje) – “Remembrance on the Migration Movements in Macedonia after the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878”
10:15 – 10:45: Iakovos Michailidis (Thessaloniki) – “Aspects of the Ottoman Macedonia after the Treaty of Berlin (1878): Minorities in Conflict – Populations in Motion”
10:45 – 11:00: Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00: Presentations / Discussion
11:00 – 11:30: Grigor Aghanyan (Yerevan) – “Ethnic Minorities of Armenia during the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878”
11:30 – 12:00: Milena Angelova (Blagoevgrad) – “Yezidis in the District of Yerevan after the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878”
12:00 – 12:30: Mariyana Piskova & Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) – “The Gullet of the War. The Mobilization of the Russian molokani Population from the District of Yerevan for the Rusk Preparation for the Caucasus Front in the War of 1877/1878”
12:30 – 13:00: Veselin Grozdev (Blagoevgrad) – „The Image of Women in Osman Seden's Film »Gazi Kadın«“
13:00 – 15:00: Lunch Break
15:00 – 17:00: Presentations / Discussion
15:00 – 15:30: Kakhaber Surguladze & Giorgi Aroshidze (Batumi) – “Local and Family Memory of Georgian Muslims and its Role in Cultural Development”
15:30 – 16:00: Alla Kondrasheva (Stavropol’) – “Historical Researches and Collective Memory of the North Caucasian Mountaineers: Revolts in 1877 and Migration”
16:00 – 16:30: Anastasiya Pashova & Petar Vodenicharov (Blagoevgrad) – “Military Clergy in the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878 – Eastern Orthodoxy and Other Confessions”
16:30 – 17:00: Stanislav Filipov (Blagoevgrad) – “Documents for Gypsies in the Archives of the former National Security Services of Bulgaria”
17:00 – 18:00: Advisory Board Meeting
09:15 – 10:45: Presentations / Discussion
09:15 – 09:45: Sinan Çetin & Bayram Sen (Istanbul) - “Migration between the Balkans and the Caucasus after the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878”
9:45 – 10:15: Biljana Ristovska-Josifovska (Skopje) – “Remembrance on the Migration Movements in Macedonia after the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878”
10:15 – 10:45: Iakovos Michailidis (Thessaloniki) – “Aspects of the Ottoman Macedonia after the Treaty of Berlin (1878): Minorities in Conflict – Populations in Motion”
10:45 – 11:00: Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00: Presentations / Discussion
11:00 – 11:30: Grigor Aghanyan (Yerevan) – “Ethnic Minorities of Armenia during the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878”
11:30 – 12:00: Milena Angelova (Blagoevgrad) – “Yezidis in the District of Yerevan after the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878”
12:00 – 12:30: Mariyana Piskova & Kristina Popova (Blagoevgrad) – “The Gullet of the War. The Mobilization of the Russian molokani Population from the District of Yerevan for the Rusk Preparation for the Caucasus Front in the War of 1877/1878”
12:30 – 13:00: Veselin Grozdev (Blagoevgrad) – „The Image of Women in Osman Seden's Film »Gazi Kadın«“
13:00 – 15:00: Lunch Break
15:00 – 17:00: Presentations / Discussion
15:00 – 15:30: Kakhaber Surguladze & Giorgi Aroshidze (Batumi) – “Local and Family Memory of Georgian Muslims and its Role in Cultural Development”
15:30 – 16:00: Alla Kondrasheva (Stavropol’) – “Historical Researches and Collective Memory of the North Caucasian Mountaineers: Revolts in 1877 and Migration”
16:00 – 16:30: Anastasiya Pashova & Petar Vodenicharov (Blagoevgrad) – “Military Clergy in the Russo-Ottoman War of 1877/1878 – Eastern Orthodoxy and Other Confessions”
16:30 – 17:00: Stanislav Filipov (Blagoevgrad) – “Documents for Gypsies in the Archives of the former National Security Services of Bulgaria”
17:00 – 18:00: Advisory Board Meeting